Hardin, Gregory v. W.A. Kendall & Co., Inc.
[…] He assumed that Mr. Hardin tried to flick materials that were in the hopper in violation of the rules. 4 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Mr. Hardin must prove all elements of his case by a preponderance of the evidence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(c)(6) (2018). As the threshold issue, Mr. Hardin must prove the compensability of his claim. Specifically, he must show he suffered "an injury by accident ... arising primarily out of and in the course and scope of employment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(14). If he establishes an injury, then Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(A) requires "[t]he employer or the employer's agent [to] furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical ... treatment ... made reasonably necessary by accident[.]" 3 Both experts were well qualified to testify on the matter. 4 He came to this conclusion based on statements from employees that all the brush had already been cut, and that Mr. Hardin was just throwing rakings into the chipper. 3 Mr.