For these reasons, it asked the Court to deny her request. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Standard applied Ms. Howard need not prove every element of her claim by a preponderance of the evidence in order to obtain relief at an expedited hearing. Instead, she must present sufficient evidence she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2018); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for 3 failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” The parties dispute whether Ms. Howard actually gave NHC notice of her alleged February 2, 2018 injury. The answer to this question lies in the C20 First Report of Injury filed by NHC. Contrary to Ms.