Mar 13, 2019
[…] indicated Mr. Adkisson intentionally worked less to make less wages to not impact his
Social Security Retirement benefits and should not be considered when determining Mr.
Ferrell's compensation rate. Based on the testimony of both Mr. Ferrell and Mr. Norris,
the Court finds Mr. Rainey was a person in the same grade and employed in the same
work and based on his wage statement, the Court holds Mr. Ferrell's average weekly
wage is $658.62 and his compensation rate is $439.10.
13
Permanent Disability
Mr. Ferrell seeks permanent total disability (PTD) benefits. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B) provides: "When an injury not otherwise specifically
provided for in this chapter totally incapacitates the employee from working at an
occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally
disabled[.]"
In considering Mr. Ferrell's request, the Court is guided by the Appeals Board,
which wrote:
In assessing whether an employee is permanently totally disabled, courts consider
a number of factors to ascertain "a complete picture of an individual's ability to
return to gainful employment."