TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] courts, trial or appellate, to research or construct a litigant’s case or arguments for him or
her.” Sneed v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility of the Sup. Ct. of Tenn., 301 S.W.3d 603, 615
(Tenn. 2010). Indeed, were we to search the record for possible errors and raise issues
and arguments for Employee, we would be acting as his counsel, which the law prohibits.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the trial court and remand the
case.
3
Employer cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in support of
its position on appeal. Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial court’s decision if
the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the trial judge were “not supported by
evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the entire record.” However, as we have noted on
numerous occasions, this code section was repealed effective May 9, 2017. Consequently, as noted
above, the standard we apply in reviewing the trial court’s decision presumes that the trial judge’s factual