Jul 31, 2019
[…] a motion for summary judgment is an issue of law and, therefore, our standard of review
is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis,
MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 250 (Tenn. 2015). As such, we must “make a fresh
determination of whether the requirements of Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure have been satisfied.” Id. at 250.
Analysis
Initially, we note Employee cites Tennessee Code Annotated section § 50-6-
217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in support of his argument that the trial court’s decision
should be affirmed. Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial
court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the trial
judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the
entire record.” However, as we have observed on numerous occasions over the past two
3
years, this code section was repealed effective May 9, 2017. 1 Consequently, the standard
we apply in reviewing the trial court’s decision presumes that the trial judge’s factual