Campbell, Ronda v. Marten Transport, LLC
[…] Campbell distinctly departed from her work duties, it need not summarize this testimony. 2 Forum-Selection Clause Marten first contended that the Court has no jurisdiction because Ms. Campbell consented to the exclusive jurisdiction of Wisconsin workers’ compensation law as a condition precedent to her employment. It argued this constitutes a reasonable forum- selection clause and that these clauses are generally enforceable in Tennessee. The Court disagrees and finds that, as a matter of law, the alleged forum-selection clause is invalid.’ Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(a) provides: “No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this chapter[.]” Ms. Campbell and Marten meet the statutory definitions of employee and employer in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-102, and Ms. Campbell alleged she suffered injuries in Tennessee while performing her employment duties for Marten.