Mollica, Gena M. v. EHHI Holdings, Inc. DBA Advanced Home Care Management, Inc. DBA Encompass Home Health
[…] After taking Lyrica for several months, Ms. 4 Mollica checked herself into daily outpatient therapy due to her suicidal thoughts. When considering Dr. Musick’s opinion and Ms. Mollica’s testimony, the Court holds that she provided sufficient evidence at this interlocutory stage to establish entitlement to temporary total disability benefits. Non-Payment or Late Payment of Temporary Disability Benefits Ms. Mollica requested that the Court assess a twenty-five percent penalty for EHHI’s non-payment of temporary disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(b)(3) authorizes a workers’ compensation judge to assess a twenty-five- percent penalty when an employer “fails to pay, or untimely pays, temporary disability benefits within twenty (20) days after the employer has knowledge of any disability that would qualify for benefits under this chapter.” However, this section also provides EHHI the opportunity to argue why the Court should not issue a penalty. Therefore, EHHI shall respond on or before Friday, December 27, 2019, stating why the Court should not assess this civil penalty for nonpayment of past-due temporary disability benefits.