Mason, George v, Ryder Integrated Lodistics, Inc.
[…] Mason must provide sufficient evidence from which this Court might determine he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6- 239(d)(1) (2019); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). He seeks temporary disability benefits, which may be awarded for either partial or total disability. See Heard v. Carrier Corp., 2018 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 16, at *5-6 (Apr. 20, 2018); Jones v. Crencor Leasing and Sales, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 48, at *7 (Dec. 11, 2015). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(8) provides, “[i]f the injured employee refuses to . . . accept the medical or specialized medical services that the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee’s right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse.” Mr. Mason, after being expressly offered authorized medical treatment, chose to see his own doctor instead. This failure to see the authorized doctors constituted a refusal to accept the medical services Ryder offered. That refusal continued until he agreed to see Dr. Brown.