Apr 01, 2020
[…] had “actual notice” of the injury. Moreover, if an employee reports an injury allegedly
caused by “gradual or cumulative events or trauma,” then the notice requirement is not
triggered until the employee: (1) knows or should know she has suffered a work-related
injury that has resulted in permanent physical impairment; or (2) is rendered unable to
continue to perform her normal work activities as a result of the work-related injury and
she knows or should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(b). Finally, defective or inaccurate notice will not be a bar
to compensation “unless the employer can show . . . that the employer was prejudiced by
the failure to give the proper notice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(3).
Here, the trial court concluded Employee “credibly testified” that she reported
ongoing back pain to an assistant manager, and that Employee received medical
treatment from Employer’s on-site clinic. As a result, the trial court concluded Employer