Apr 01, 2020
[…] evidence of medical causation to support an order for additional medical benefits. The
trial court concluded that Dr. Ballard, the panel-selected physician, did not address the
issue of medical causation, but instead referred Employee to an orthopedic specialist.
Employer argues Employee could not state what caused her low back symptoms and
offered no expert medical proof that her condition was causally related to a work
accident. Therefore, as argued by Employer, she failed to meet her burden of proof at the
expedited hearing.
5
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) requires an employer to
“furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . as
ordered by the attending physician . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined
in this chapter.” In addition, “[w]hen necessary, the treating physician selected in
accordance with this subdivision (a)(3)(A) shall make referrals to a specialist
physician . . . and immediately notify the employer.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
204(a)(3)(A)(ii).