Griffin, Roger v. Central Transport
[…] First, regarding Mr. Griffin’s employment status, both parties admitted in the Statement of Undisputed Facts that Mr. Griffin was Granite’s employee, even though Mr. Griffin qualified it by claiming Central was his co-employer. Neither party sought to amend their statements; thus, the Court holds that, for the purpose of this motion, Mr. Griffin was Granite’s employee at the time of his asserted injuries. The reason Mr. Griffin’s employment relationship with Granite is important for the Court’s analysis is Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(a). It states that “no common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be deemed the employer of a leased-operator or owner-operator of a motor vehicle or vehicles under a contract to such a common carrier.” No one disputed that Central is a common carrier, and Granite employed leased-operators of motor vehicles for Central under their agreement. The Supreme Court has held that the statute prohibits the employees of leased- operators from being considered as the common carrier’s employees. Long v.