Ameri, Rachel v. Denso Automotive Ohio, Inc.
[…] Ms. Ameri testified in her affidavit that she still suffers from neck pain, and she asked that the Court order Denso to provide a new panel. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Ms. Ameri must show that she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2019); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Turning first to Ms. Ameri’s contentions regarding the manner in which she chose a physician, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(3)(A)(i) states in relevant part that “[t]he injured employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded under this section; provided that . . . the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more independent reputable physicians . . . from which the injured employee shall select one (1) to be the treating physician.” Here, Mr. Heiney and Mr. Hofmann testified by affidavit that Ms. Ameri chose Dr. Chernowitz due to his location in Lebanon.