Ameri, Rachel v. Denso Automotive Ohio, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the Court finds that she consulted Denso on August 10. When it did not act promptly to provide treatment, she reasonably sought emergency care on her own. However, since the medical bill was not admitted into evidence, the record constrains the Court from ordering payment at this time. Finally, the Court considers Ms. Ameri’s request for temporary disability benefits. Tennessee law recognizes two types of temporary disability benefits: temporary total and temporary partial disability. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(a) states that “no compensation shall be allowed for the first seven days of disability.” Here, Ms. Ameri provided documentation showing Dr. Chernowitz took her off work on August 9 through 13, four days, so she is ineligible for temporary total disability benefits for that time. She did not provide any other medical documentation taking her completely off work.