Tina Lasonya Brown v. State of Florida & Tina Lasonya Brown v. Mark S. Inch, etc.
[…] Although portions of Brown’s - 47 - allegations do involve newly discovered evidence, it is not of such a nature that it would probably produce an acquittal on retrial. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s denial of relief. (1) The email from Heather Lee’s attorney is inadmissible. Brown argues that the circuit court erred in ruling inadmissible an email from Heather Lee’s trial attorney to Lee’s mitigation specialist. We disagree. Below, Lee’s trial attorney joined a motion filed by the State to exclude the email under section 90.502(2), Florida Statutes (2019). Section 90.502(2) provides that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” This privilege may be asserted by a lawyer on behalf of the client. § 90.502(3)(e).