Mitchell v. Barr
[…] ECF No. 1 at 28. This Court must deny his petition, as none of these claims is likely to succeed on the merits. A. Due Process At bottom, Mr. Mitchell’s first claim is that he has a protected liberty interest in a final decision from the President on his pending clemency petition before his execution. In support, he 4 Case 1:20-cv-02331-RCL Document 9-1 Filed 08/26/20 Page 5 of 8 relies on two provisions of the regulations governing executive clemency (“the Regulations”). See 28 C.F.R. § 1.1 et seq. First, he points to 28 C.F.R. § 1.10(e), which provides that “[o]nly one request for a commutation of a death sentence will be processed to completion, absent a clear showing of the clemency proceeding.” He highlights the “to completion” language to argue that he has a protected right in a final decision from the President. Mr.