Sierra Club v. EPA
[…] This data suggests that Cheswick would be able to evade the 0.12 lb/MMBtu limit by operating at lower temperatures, as it has in the past. 41 JA345-46 42 JA7. 43 See 84 Fed. Reg. 20,274 (May 9, 2019) (JA007); 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). 44 JA028; see 42 U.S.C. §§ 7502, 7410(k). 45 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). 10 jurisdiction to review the EPA’s final approval of the Commonwealth’s proposal. A. Standard of Review We accord due deference to a final EPA action, in light of the agency’s expertise. We will remand only when the agency’s decision “[i]s ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.’”46 But to receive such deference, the agency cannot reach whatever conclusion it likes and then defend it with vague allusions to its own expertise; instead, the agency must support its conclusion with demonstrable reasoning based on the facts in the record.