PRECEDENTIAL
[…] filed the present petition for review.43
II.
The EPA had jurisdiction to review and approve
Pennsylvania’s SIP.44 The SIP is “locally or regionally
applicable” within the Third Circuit.45 Accordingly, we have
39
JA336-41.
40
JA341-45 (modeling temperatures and pollution at the
Cheswick plant). This data suggests that Cheswick would be
able to evade the 0.12 lb/MMBtu limit by operating at lower
temperatures, as it has in the past.
41
JA345-46
42
JA7.
43
See 84 Fed. Reg. 20,274 (May 9, 2019) (JA007); 42 U.S.C.
§ 7607(b)(1).
44
JA028; see 42 U.S.C. §§ 7502, 7410(k).
45
42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1).
10
jurisdiction to review the EPA’s final approval of the
Commonwealth’s proposal.
A. Standard of Review
We accord due deference to a final EPA action, in light
of the agency’s expertise. We will remand only when the
agency’s decision “[i]s ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.’”46
But to receive such deference, the agency cannot reach
whatever conclusion it likes and then defend it with vague
allusions to its own expertise; instead, the agency must support
its conclusion with demonstrable reasoning based on the facts
in the record.