Sierra Club v. EPA
[…] There, the EPA tightened the cap on ozone pollution to an average of 75 parts- per-billion over an 8-hour period (the previous standards had permitted 80 parts-per-billion7).8 Seventeen counties around public health or welfare”); 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)-(b) (for such listed air pollutants, EPA must set “ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which . . . are requisite to protect the public health” with an “adequate margin of safety”). 4 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410, 7502. 5 E.P.A., Ground-level Ozone Basics, https://www.epa.gov/ground-level-ozone-pollution/ground- level-ozone-basics. 6 Peter J. A. Rombout, et al., Rationale for an Eight-Hour Ozone Standard, 36 J. OF THE AIR POLLUTION CONTROL ASSOC.