On the contrary, the context establishes that the legislature intended the second sample prerequisite to apply to the entire statute. See Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Equalization v. Gerganoff, 241 P.3d 932, 935 (Colo. 2010) (“The language at issue must be read in the context of the statute as a whole and the context of the entire statutory scheme.”). ¶ 41 The first sentence of the statute authorizes a reduction in benefits only when a “test conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests” reflects a blood alcohol level at or above 0.10 percent. § 8-42-112.5(1). The very next sentence mandates that “[a] duplicate sample from any test conducted must be preserved and made available to the worker for purposes of a second test to be conducted at the worker’s expense.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language makes clear that the duplicate sample “from any test conducted” refers to 24 the “test conducted by a medical facility or laboratory,” which is required by the first sentence to invoke the penalty in the first instance. See id.