No. 19CA1783, SkyWest v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] subsection. On the contrary, the context establishes that the
legislature intended the second sample prerequisite to apply to the
entire statute. See Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Equalization v. Gerganoff,
241 P.3d 932, 935 (Colo. 2010) (“The language at issue must be
read in the context of the statute as a whole and the context of the
entire statutory scheme.”).
¶ 41 The first sentence of the statute authorizes a reduction in
benefits only when a “test conducted by a medical facility or
laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests” reflects a
blood alcohol level at or above 0.10 percent. § 8-42-112.5(1). The
very next sentence mandates that “[a] duplicate sample from any
test conducted must be preserved and made available to the worker
for purposes of a second test to be conducted at the worker’s
expense.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language makes
clear that the duplicate sample “from any test conducted” refers to
24
the “test conducted by a medical facility or laboratory,” which is
required by the first sentence to invoke the penalty in the first
instance. See id.