Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 2013 COA 48, ¶ 7; see also Olivas-Soto v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 143 P.3d 1178, 1180 (Colo. App. 2006). Still, “the Panel’s interpretation will be set aside only if it is inconsistent with the clear language of the statute or with the legislative intent.” Support, Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 968 P.2d 174, 175 (Colo. App. 1998). 2. The Panel Properly Interpreted Section 8-42-112.5 ¶ 33 Section 8-42-112.5 penalizes workers who are injured while intoxicated by reducing their benefits by 50% if certain conditions are met. As relevant, the statute provides as follows: (1) Nonmedical benefits otherwise payable to an injured worker are reduced fifty percent where the injury results from the presence in the worker’s system, during working hours, of . . . a blood alcohol level at or above 0.10 percent, or at or above an applicable lower level as set forth by federal statute or regulation, as evidenced by a forensic drug or alcohol test conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests. A duplicate sample from any test conducted must be preserved and made available to the worker for purposes of a second test to be conducted at the worker’s expense. If the test indicates the presence of such substances or of alcohol at such level, it is presumed that the employee was intoxicated 19 and that the injury was due to the intoxication. This presumption may be overcome by clear and convincing evidence. § 8-42-112.5(1). ¶ 34 The PALJ interpreted the statute to require the preservation of a second sample to admit information about decedent’s BAC for the purpose of reducing benefits under the statute.