No. 19CA1783, SkyWest v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] purposes other than a 50% reduction in benefits under section 8-
42-112.5, C.R.S. 2019.
18
Panel’s interpretation” or its earlier decisions, United Airlines v.
Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 2013 COA 48, ¶ 7; see also Olivas-Soto
v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 143 P.3d 1178, 1180 (Colo. App.
2006). Still, “the Panel’s interpretation will be set aside only if it is
inconsistent with the clear language of the statute or with the
legislative intent.” Support, Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 968
P.2d 174, 175 (Colo. App. 1998).
2. The Panel Properly Interpreted Section 8-42-112.5
¶ 33 Section 8-42-112.5 penalizes workers who are injured while
intoxicated by reducing their benefits by 50% if certain conditions
are met. As relevant, the statute provides as follows:
(1) Nonmedical benefits otherwise payable to
an injured worker are reduced fifty percent
where the injury results from the presence in
the worker’s system, during working hours, of
. . . a blood alcohol level at or above 0.10
percent, or at or above an applicable lower
level as set forth by federal statute or
regulation, as evidenced by a forensic drug or
alcohol test conducted by a medical facility or
laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such
tests. A duplicate sample from any test
conducted must be preserved and made
available to the worker for purposes of a
second test to be conducted at the worker’s
expense. If the test indicates the presence of
such substances or of alcohol at such level, it
is presumed that the employee was intoxicated
19
and that the injury was due to the
intoxication. This presumption may be
overcome by clear and convincing evidence.
§ 8-42-112.5(1).
¶ 34 The PALJ interpreted the statute to require the preservation of
a second sample to admit information about decedent’s BAC for the
purpose of reducing benefits under the statute. The ALJ disagreed,
as her ruling from the bench reflects: