v. Colorado State Bd. of Plumbing
[…] Welch and Confidence that section 12-155-124 is unconstitutional, we agree that the Board incorrectly interpreted section 12-155-124 in applying it to Mr. Welch’s conduct. We therefore vacate the Board’s order. II. Relevant Facts ¶4 In 2016, a plumbing apprentice working for Confidence performed plumbing work in an unfinished house that was part of a master-planned community in Aurora, Colorado. Pursuant to the Plumbing Practice Act, a registered plumbing apprentice may perform plumbing work without a license, provided that he or she is “under the supervision of a licensed plumber.” § 12-155-124(1). “Supervision requires that a licensed plumber supervise apprentices at the job site.” Id. ¶5 A building inspector for the city of Aurora saw the apprentice using a soldering torch on a domestic water line. The inspector also saw that a licensed plumber was not in the house with the apprentice.