No. 19CA1144, Welch v. Colorado State Bd. of Plumbing —
[…] Welch and Confidence that
section 12-155-124 is unconstitutional, we agree that the Board
incorrectly interpreted section 12-155-124 in applying it to Mr.
Welch’s conduct. We therefore vacate the Board’s order.
II. Relevant Facts
¶4 In 2016, a plumbing apprentice working for Confidence
performed plumbing work in an unfinished house that was part of a
master-planned community in Aurora, Colorado. Pursuant to the
Plumbing Practice Act, a registered plumbing apprentice may
perform plumbing work without a license, provided that he or she is
“under the supervision of a licensed plumber.” § 12-155-124(1).
“Supervision requires that a licensed plumber supervise apprentices
at the job site.” Id.
¶5 A building inspector for the city of Aurora saw the apprentice
using a soldering torch on a domestic water line. The inspector also
saw that a licensed plumber was not in the house with the
apprentice. Based on his observations, the building inspector filed