Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] defendant made a false and defamatory statement concerning plaintiff, (2) the
defendant published the statement without privilege to a third party, (3) the
defendant’s fault in publishing the statement amounted to at least negligence, and
(4) either the statement is actionable as a matter of law irrespective of special harm
or the statement’s publication caused the plaintiff special harm. See Beeton, 779
A.2d at 923.
27
trial court found that dismissal of appellant’s complaint was a sufficient basis upon
which to cancel the lis pendens notices. The trial court’s decision comported with
§ 42-1207(d)(1), which provides that the court “shall order the cancellation and
release” of lis pendens notices once “judgment is rendered in the action or
proceeding against the party who filed” them. See also McNair Builders, Inc. v.
1629 16th St., LLC, 968 A.2d 505, 508 (D.C. 2009) (noting that, once there was no
pending trial court action affecting an interest in real property, “cancellation of the
lis pendens was necessary”).