Martin v. Santorini Capital, LLC
[…] See Beeton, 779 A.2d at 923. 27 trial court found that dismissal of appellant’s complaint was a sufficient basis upon which to cancel the lis pendens notices. The trial court’s decision comported with § 42-1207(d)(1), which provides that the court “shall order the cancellation and release” of lis pendens notices once “judgment is rendered in the action or proceeding against the party who filed” them. See also McNair Builders, Inc. v. 1629 16th St., LLC, 968 A.2d 505, 508 (D.C. 2009) (noting that, once there was no pending trial court action affecting an interest in real property, “cancellation of the lis pendens was necessary”).