Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] entity distinct from its member or members.” D.C. Code § 29-801.04(a) (2013
Repl.) (“Nature, purpose, and duration of limited liability company”).7 Thus, LLC
members, like corporate shareholders, own an interest in an LLC; they are not the
LLC nor do they own an LLC’s property. Cf. Wallasey Tenants Ass’n, Inc. v.
Varner, 892 A.2d 1135, 1141 n.3 (D.C. 2005) (describing LLC and its sole member
as “two separate legal entities”). And, like corporate shareholders, LLC members
are prohibited from initiating actions to enforce the rights of the corporation, with
some exceptions. Under § 29-808.01 (2013 Repl.), an LLC member may bring a
“direct action” against another member, a manager, or the LLC “to enforce the
member’s rights and otherwise protect the member’s interests” only so long as the
member’s injury is “not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be
suffered by the [LLC].” LLC members may also bring derivative actions “to enforce
the rights of a limited liability company” in certain circumstances and according to
certain procedures. Id. §§ 29-808.02 to -808.06 (2013 Repl.); see also supra note 6.
7