In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] C. § 18–1002 (“In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a member or an assignee of a limited liability company interest at the time of bringing the action.”), with 12 Del. C. § 3816(b) (“In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a beneficial owner at the time of bringing the action.”). 150 held the statutory language was unambiguous and applied the statute’s plain meaning, holding that only members or assignees of an LLC interest “have derivative standing to sue on behalf of an LLC—creditors do not.” 471 Given the clear and unambiguous language of 12 Del. C. § 3816(b), the same result follows here.472 In hopes of resisting this inevitable outcome, the Noteholders and AMBAC make much of Section 3809 of the DSTA, which provides that “the laws of this State pertaining to trusts are hereby made applicable to statutory trusts.”473 This general principle does not change the mandate of Section 3816(b), as revealed by the fact that Section 3809 also contains the modifying clause: “[e]xcept to the extent provided . . . in this subchapter.” 474 The General Assembly did “otherwise provide” as relates to derivative standing,