In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] Catholic Educ. Programming Found., Inc. v. Gheewalla, 930 A.2d 92, 99 (Del. 2007)). 470 Compare 12 Del. C. § 18–1002 (“In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a member or an assignee of a limited liability company interest at the time of bringing the action.”), with 12 Del. C. § 3816(b) (“In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a beneficial owner at the time of bringing the action.”). 150 held the statutory language was unambiguous and applied the statute’s plain meaning, holding that only members or assignees of an LLC interest “have derivative standing to sue on behalf of an LLC—creditors do not.” 471 Given the clear and unambiguous language of 12 Del.