In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] (citing In re USACafes, 600 A.2d 43). 148 Consistent with the DSTA’s policy of giving maximum “effect to the principle of freedom of contract,” the Trust Agreement could have waived or modified the Owners’ fiduciary duties to the Trusts with clear and unambiguous language.463 While such a waiver is possible, the Owners have identified no language in the Trust Agreement that purports to modify the default fiduciary duties they owe to the Trusts. This holding has limited practical consequences because 12 Del. C. § 3816(b) states that “[i]n a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a beneficial owner.”464 Here, the “General Assembly used the mandatory and exclusive ‘must,’ rather than the permissive may.” 465 Accordingly, even if the Indenture purports to Grant the right to bring derivative breach of fiduciary duty claims on behalf of the Trusts to constituents other than the beneficial