In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] C. § 3806(a) of the DSTA provides that “Except to the extent otherwise provided [in the Trust Agreement,] the business and affairs of a statutory trust shall be managed by or under the direction of its trustees.”305 The Trust Agreement confirms that the Owner Trustee—not the Owners—is the Trusts’ sole trustee empowered to manage the Trusts. 306 The Owners do have a right to direct the Owner Trustee as to non-ministerial matters, but nothing in Section 4.01 supports the notion that this non-ministerial