In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] the Owner Trustee’s Motion as to its Declarations H, I, J, K and L are all GRANTED. But (i) the Owners’ Motion as to their Declarations O, R and S, (ii) AMBAC’s Motion as to its Declarations G and H, (iii) the Noteholders’ Motion as to their Declarations H and I and (iv) the Indenture Trustee’s Motion as to its Declaration V412 are all DENIED. F. Owner Trustee and Owner Duties The parties seek various Declarations regarding the contractual and extra- contractual contours of the Owners’ and the Owner Trustee’s duties to act in the interests of various parties to the Trust Related Agreements. Section 3809 of the DSTA provides, “[e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust . . . , the laws of this State pertaining to trusts are hereby made applicable to statutory trusts.” 413 “Thus, unless the Trust Agreement 412 In this regard, the Indenture Trustee’s Motion as to its Declaration V is denied only to the extent it implies the Administrator could not seek reimbursement for Trust expenses.