In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] C. § 1-201(35); N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1–201(35) (McKinney) (same); Indenture § 3.22(b) (JC2780) (“The Financed Student Loans constitute ‘accounts’ or ‘payment intangibles’ within the meaning of the applicable UCC.”). 218 N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–505 (McKinney) (“The filing” of a financing statement “is not itself a factor in determining whether the collateral secures an obligation.”). 219 N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–505 (McKinney). 220 N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–505 cmt. 2 (McKinney). 74 the event a court (erroneously) characterizes an assignment as a security interest (which must be perfected to be enforceable against third-party creditors). 221 More fundamentally, under the Indenture,