In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] C. § 6512. 109 through the Indenture Trustee) to issue directions to the Trusts. As explained below, the answer to the first is clear; the answer to the second not so much. Section 3806(a) of the DSTA provides, in relevant part: To the extent provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, any person (including a beneficial owner) shall be entitled to direct the trustees or other persons in the management of the statutory trust.337 As already discussed, Section 4.01 of the Trust Agreement gives the Owners a circumscribed right to direct the Owner Trustee which, in turn, is authorized to act on behalf of the Trusts. 338 The Owners’ Declaration F asks the Court to declare that the “Indenture Trustee, the Administrator, and