In re National Collegiate Student Loan Trusts Litigation
[…] I address each Declaration seriatim. 287 See PAB at 85. 95 1. Absent Delegation, the Owner Trustee Has the Sole Authority to Act for the Trusts, and the Owners Cannot Supplant the Owner Trustee From this Role Section 3806(a) of the DSTA provides, “[e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the business and affairs of a statutory trust shall be managed by or under the direction of its trustees.”288 Apparently with this direction in mind, Section 2.03(b) of the Trust Agreement states: until the Indenture is discharged, . . . the Trust will act solely in its own name and the Owner Trustee or other agents selected in accordance with this Agreement will act on behalf of the Trust . . . but such action shall not be in violation of the terms of this Agreement.289 Based on this unambiguous language, the Trust Agreement does not alter the default rule of Section 3806(a), and the Owner Trustee is the only entity authorized to act directly on behalf of the Trusts.290 Moving beyond this baseline premise, the DSTA also provides that: [e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a trustee of a statutory trust has the power and authority to delegate to 1 or more other persons the trustee’s rights, 288 12 Del. C. § 3806(a). 289 Trust Agreement § 2.03(b) (JC0586) (emphasis supplied). 290 12 Del. C. § 3806(a). 96 powers or duties to manage and control the business and affairs of the statutory trust.291 Again, the Trust Agreement does not “otherwise provide” with respect to delegation.292 The Trust Agreement expressly allows that the Owner Trustee may “act directly or . . . through agents or attorneys pursuant to agreements entered into with any of them.” 293 Indeed, the Trust Related