Filed 8/27/20 Brasch v. K. Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. CA4/3
[…] reasonable cost of repairing any damages caused by the repair efforts, the reasonable cost
8
of repairing and rectifying any damages resulting from the failure of the home to meet the
standards, the reasonable cost of removing and replacing any improper repair by the
builder, reasonable relocation and storage expenses, lost business income if the home was
used as a principal place of a business licensed to be operated from the home, reasonable
investigative costs for each established violation, and all other costs or fees recoverable
by contract or statute.”
The Kohler court discussed section 931, which is part of the prelitigaton
procedure chapter of the Act, at length. That section states, in full: “If a claim combines
causes of action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation,
personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the
claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, although evidence
of the property in its unrepaired condition may be introduced to support the respective
elements of any such cause of action. As to any fraud-based claim, if the fact that the
property has been repaired under this chapter is deemed admissible, the trier of fact shall
be informed that the repair was not voluntarily accepted by the homeowner. As to any
class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a
residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter.”
(§ 931, italics added.)
As the Kohler court noted, “the language of this section is somewhat
obtuse,” but observed the first sentence generally has been interpreted as providing a
nonexclusive list of exclusions from the Act. 2 (Kohler, supra, 29 Cal.App.5th at pp. 66-