Filed 8/27/20 Brasch v. K. Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. CA4/3
[…] § 931 as excepting a particular type of class action from compliance with the Act’s
prelitigation procedures . . . .”
D. Application of Section 931
We share Judge Sanders’s concerns, but they are not the basis of our ruling.
We need not decide whether Kohler is correct that virtually all class actions are excluded
from the Act (although we will express our view on that post). The disagreement that
leads to our reversal of the order at issue today is Kohler’s “exclusion from the
exception” which combined the last sentence of section 931 with section 896, subdivision
(g).
The last sentence of section 931 states: “As to any class action claims that
address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and
unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter.” Section 896, subdivision
(g)(3)(E), states: “This title does not apply in any action seeking recovery solely for a
defect in a manufactured product located within or adjacent to a structure,” while
subdivision (g)(3)(C) defines a “manufactured product” as “a product that is completely