Cole v. Copan
[…] NIST relies on section 7 of the National Construction Safety Team Act, which cites FOIA Exemption 3. See 15 U.S.C. § 7306(b)(i). Neither party contests that the National Construction Safety Team Act qualifies as a withholding statute under FOIA Exemption 3. See Compl. ¶¶ 8–17; see also Quick v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 775 F. Supp. 2d 174, 180 (D.D.C. 2011) (withholding under the NCSTA is a “straightforward application of FOIA Exemption 3”). 15 U.S.C. 7306(c) prohibits “any agency receiving information from a Team or the National Institute of Standards and Technology” from disclosing “voluntarily provided safety- related information if that information is not directly related to the building failure being investigated and the Director finds that the disclosure of the information would inhibit the 10 voluntary provision of that type of information.” 15 U.S.C. § 7306(c). And in January 2010, NIST’s Director exercised his authority pursuant to this section to find that disclosure of interviews with FDNY, NYPD, and New York City officials “would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information in this and future investigations.” Defs.’ Statement of Facts ¶¶ 14–19. Those interviews constituted “voluntarily provided safety-related information.” 15 U.S.C. § 7306(c).