Cole v. Copan
[…] Defs.’ Statement of Facts ¶ 10; see also NCSTAR 1-8 at 10–11 (stressing “the voluntary nature of the interviews” and noting that a “number of the [emergency responders] who NIST requested” to speak with “did not volunteer to be interviewed”). Cole argues that because the interviewees provided their testimony to multiple governmental bodies, rather than to NIST alone, they fall outside the purview of § 7306(c). Pl.’s Br. at 15. But the statutory text explicitly forbids NIST as well as “any [other] agency receiving information” from disclosing it once the NIST Director “finds that the disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information.” 15 U.S.C. § 7306(c). Nothing in the plain language of the National Construction Safety Team Act indicates that this exemption applies only to information provided to NIST alone, as opposed to information simultaneously provided to other governmental bodies.