DIVERSIFIED TELECOM SERVS. v. STATE
[…] its customers for the construction using said materials, was
not double taxation; (3) finding that the challenged build-
ing materials used by Diversified to which the Department
assessed sales or use tax were used in conjunction with the
“furnishing, installing, or connecting” of mobile telecommu-
nications services; (4) finding that Diversified did not show
that the Department incorrectly calculated Diversified’s tax
liability; and (5) finding that the Department’s disparate treat-
ment of Option 2 contractors like Diversified versus “Option
1” contractors under §§ 77-2701.10(1) and 77-2701.16 did
not violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Nebraska or
U.S. Constitution.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-918(3) (Reissue 2014), an order
of the district court “may be reversed, vacated, or modified for
errors appearing on the record.”
[1] When reviewing an order of the district court under
the Administrative Procedure Act for errors appearing on the
record, the inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law,
is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary,
capricious, nor unreasonable. 1