MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] In
essence, this was not an issue for the trial court’s concern, yet it is the only negatives that
can be put out into the marketplace or ideas, but only for red herring distraction.
Appellant’s Br. p. 16. He does not support this argument with any citations to the record, nor does he
identify any specific findings of fact he believes are incorrect.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DC-651 | August 28, 2020 Page 5 of 10
interactions with the parties and their superior position to ascertain information
and apply common sense. Id. at 784.
[12] Indiana Code section 31-17-2.2-5(e) provides that when a nonrelocating parent
objects to the proposed relocation of a child, “[t]he relocating individual has the
burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a
legitimate reason.” Subsection (f) provides that if the relocating individual
meets that burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that
the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Here, the trial
court concluded that Mother met her burden under subsection (e) and that