IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 14
using a deadly weapon. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2). While Marinelli's crime of
conviction did not automatically qualify him as a violent offender, the Act would have
provided notice that the district court might make the requisite fact-finding and require
registration.
This is not so in Juarez' case. Juarez pleaded no contest to aggravated battery.
Aggravated battery is not included in the list of offenses that automatically qualify a
defendant as a "violent offender" under KORA. Instead, the district court used its
discretion to order registration under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(a)(5), which defines an
offender as "any person required by court order to register for an offense not otherwise
required as provided in the Kansas offender registration act." I am reluctant to read this
provision as providing notice to any person convicted of any crime that the district court
may, in its discretion, require him or her to register. And, Juarez had no other notice at
the time that he pleaded that the court would later impose KORA's onerous registration