IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] of registered offenders). Thus, Juarez easily clears this hurdle.
When a protected interest is involved, due process requires, at minimum, "notice
and an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." State
v. Scales, 261 Kan. 734, 739, 933 P.2d 737 (1997). To comport with the notice
requirement, "guilty pleas and their resulting waiver of rights 'not only must be voluntary
but must be knowing, intelligent acts done with sufficient awareness of the relevant
circumstances and likely consequences.'" State v. Edgar, 281 Kan. 30, 36-37, 127 P.3d
986 (2006). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(a)(2) codifies these demands, providing that a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted in felony cases only when "the court
has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea . . . ." State v. Moody, 282
Kan. 181, 194, 144 P.3d 612 (2006).
Juarez was not afforded this protection. Although KORA requires district courts to
"[i]nform any offender, on the record, of the procedure to register and the requirements of