State v. Braun
[…] And the fact the district court did not make the findings that would have brought finality to the case conveys that everyone in the district court courtroom understood the intent that the stipulation extended only to the blood alcohol charge, not the alternative charge. The stipulation also conveys that the facts would not be binding if an appellate court determined that a conviction based on K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1567(a)(2) was not valid. Although the parties used the word "vacate" and the Court of Appeals did not, it set aside the conviction based on blood alcohol content. And K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-261, which states Kansas' statutory harmless error rule, provides that a harmless error will not be grounds "for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order." In this sense, even though the Court of Appeals did not use the word vacate, that is what it did. And once the conviction was vacated, "the Stipulation of Fact would no longer be binding upon the parties."