State v. Hosaka.
[…] not violate statutory mandates, we turn to Hosaka’s remaining

arguments that his consent was not knowing, intelligent, and

voluntary because the form contained inaccurate and misleading

information under Wilson and was inherently coercive under Won.


      10    We disagree with the ICA that sanctions could have been imposed
under HRS § 291E-15 based solely on the implied consent form used to advise
Hosaka initially. As discussed above, HRS Chapter 291E requires that an
arrestee be given two opportunities to consent to chemical testing, and HRS
§ 291E-15 only applies if an arrestee initially refuses testing. After that
first refusal, HRS § 291E-15(1) requires that a law enforcement officer
“[i]nform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41 [or]
291E-65[.]” Thus, HRS § 291E-15 requires an arrestee be informed of the
sanctions which could apply — not simply that unspecified sanctions may
exist. As Form HPD-396K informed an arrestee only that sanctions “may”
result and did not explain what the potential sanctions were, law enforcement