State v. Hosaka.
[…] PACIFIC REPORTER *** (1) Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41 [or] 291E-65 . . . and (2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, thereby subjecting the person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable[.] (Emphasis added.) HRS § 291E-65, which governs sanctions for persons under 21 arrested for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, likewise requires an officer to ask if an arrestee “still” refuses after informing them of sanctions. 8 Similarly, HRS § 291E-41, which establishes the 8 HRS § 291E-65 provides in relevant part: (a) If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21, but the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the circuit in which the arrest was made, stating: (1) That at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer had probable cause to believe the arrested person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol; (2) That the arrested person was informed that the person may refuse to submit to a breath or blood test, in compliance with section 291E-11; (3) That the person had refused to submit to a breath or blood test; (4) That the arrested person was: (A) Informed of the sanctions of this (continued . . .) 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** duration of an administrative revocation of a driver’s license for a refusal, requires that the arrestee refused, was advised of sanctions, and then asked if they “still refuse[d]”: (c) If a respondent has