State v. Hosaka.
[…] See State v. Kamana‘o, 118 Hawaiʻi 210, 218, 188 P.3d 724, 732 (2008) (“[L]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.” (quoting Barnett v. State, 91 Hawaiʻi 20, 31, 979 P.2d 1046, 1057 (1999))). HRS § 291E-11 provides in relevant part: (a) Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway . . . of the State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this part, to a test or tests approved by the director of health of the person’s breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration . . . of the person’s breath, blood, or urine, as applicable. (b) The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway . . . of the State is under the influence of an intoxicant or is under the age of twenty-one and has consumed a measurable amount of alcohol, only after: 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** (1) A lawful arrest; and (2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter. (Emphases added.) While HRS § 291E-11, on its own, suggests that OVUII arrestees need only be provided with one opportunity to refuse, it is clear from other statutes within HRS Chapter 291E that an additional advisement must be afforded to OVUII arrestees who refuse to submit to testing. At the time of Hosaka’s offense, for instance, HRS § 291E-15 (Supp. 2011), 7 which governs the imposition of sanctions, required law enforcement officers to give arrestees a second opportunity to refuse after advising them of possible sanctions: If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21. Upon the law enforcement officer’s determination that the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall: 7 At the time Hosaka was arrested, HRS § 291E-15 also required law enforcement to advise an arrestee of the possible criminal sanctions under HRS § 291E-68. However, in 2016, HRS § 291E-68 was repealed by the legislature in response to this