State v. Hosaka.
[…] He argued that his purported consent was coerced, and thus invalid, because the implied consent form advised him, “if you refuse to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test . . . you may [] be subject to the procedures and sanctions under chapter 291E, part III.” According to Hosaka, by informing him that he may be subject to sanctions if he were to refuse testing, the form failed to adequately inform him of his right to withdraw his consent and did not follow statutorily required procedures. Thus, the breath test violated his fourth 5 HRS § 291E-61.5 provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if: (1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and (2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: . . . . (C) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.] 6 The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided. 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, and the results of the test needed to be suppressed.