State v. Hosaka.
[…] Laws Act 64, at 96-101. 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Accordingly, we hold that under HRS Chapter 291E, an OVUII arrestee who initially refuses to submit to chemical testing must be given a second opportunity to refuse after being advised of the possible sanctions. 2. The HPD’s implied consent form complied with HRS Chapter 291E However, the fact that officers must follow a two-step procedure before sanctions can be imposed does not mean that the form in this case violated HRS Chapter 291E: Hosaka did not initially refuse chemical testing, and so HRS § 291E-15, which establishes the two-step procedure discussed above, does not apply to Hosaka’s case. See HRS § 291E-15 (“Upon the law enforcement officer’s determination that the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test . . . .”). The requirements of HRS § 291E-15 are only triggered if the arrestee initially refuses; they do not apply to arrestees who, like Hosaka, choose not to withdraw their consent to chemical testing when first asked.