State v. Hosaka.
[…] As discussed above, HRS Chapter 291E requires that an arrestee be given two opportunities to consent to chemical testing, and HRS § 291E-15 only applies if an arrestee initially refuses testing. After that first refusal, HRS § 291E-15(1) requires that a law enforcement officer “[i]nform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41 [or] 291E-65[.]” Thus, HRS § 291E-15 requires an arrestee be informed of the sanctions which could apply — not simply that unspecified sanctions may exist.