United States v. Harrington
[…] On 13 March 2020, the Government provided timely notice of its intent to appeal. The record was delivered to the court on 31 March 2020. 9 United States v. Harrington, Misc. Dkt. No. 2020-02 II. DISCUSSION A. Law 1. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review This court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(A), which authorizes the Government to appeal “[a]n order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification.” When the Government appeals a ruling under Article 62, UCMJ, this court reviews the military judge’s decision “directly and reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the party which prevailed at trial.” United States v. Lewis, 78 M.J. 447, 453 (C.A.A.F. 2019) (quoting United States v.