People v. Tarkington CA2/3
[…] (See Torres, at p. 1085 [Dueñas claim is based upon factual arguments concerning ability to pay, and does not fall within the unauthorized sentence exception].) Thus, the fine was not an unauthorized sentence. (People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 729 [rejecting contention that, because defendant did not have ability to pay $10,000 restitution fine, it was an unauthorized sentence].) Nor did the trial court have jurisdiction by virtue of section 1237.2, and Tarkington does not argue to the contrary. That statute provides that a “trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” But, as our colleagues in Division One recently held, the jurisdiction created by section 1237.2 “does not extend beyond the pendency of a defendant’s direct appeal from his or her judgment of conviction.” (People v.