People v. Perry CA5
[…] In this case, the court imposed the statutory minimum restitution fine of $300 pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b). Under the governing law at the time of the plea and sentencing hearing, defendant could not object to that restitution fine and the other fees. (Cf. People v. Frandsen (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1126, 1153–1154.) We further note that after the notice of appeal was filed, and while this case was pending on appeal, appellate counsel wrote to the trial court pursuant to section 1237.2 and requested an order to stay the restitution fine and for the other fees to be stricken under Dueñas. Section 1237.2 states: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (Italics added.) The record does not clarify whether the court responded to appellate counsel’s letter, but we assume the court did not grant the request since defendant has pursued the Dueñas issue on appeal.