AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed August 28, 2020
[…] litigation pro se within the meaning of Chapter 11 because he was a “counter-
defendant” once SIM (1) moved to transfer venue to Dallas and (2) paid the filing
fee in Dallas County. See VLA § 11.001(5) (defining “plaintiff” as “an individual
who commences or maintains a litigation pro se”). Beasley contends that by taking
these actions, SIM “consented to being sued” in a lawsuit that Beasley “did not file,
prosecute or maintain.” Beasley further argues that because SIM moved to transfer
venue and paid the Dallas County filing fee, SIM was not a “defendant” under
Chapter 11, defined in section 11.001(1) as “a person . . . against whom a plaintiff
commences or maintains or seeks to commence or maintain a litigation.” Id.
§ 11.001(1).
Both Beasley’s original petition and his operative petition filed after the case
was transferred to Dallas County begin with Beasley’s assertion that “Plaintiff, Peter
Beasley, (“Beasley”) files this . . . Petition, complaining of Defendant” SIM. Both