AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed August 28, 2020
[…] in Dolenz v. Boundy, No. 05-08-01052-CV, 2009 WL 4283106, at *3–4 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.), rejecting the plaintiff’s open courts, due
process and equal protection challenges to the VLA. See also Retzlaff, 356 S.W.3d
at 702–04 (same).
Similarly here, the trial court’s order “did not categorically bar [Beasley] from
prosecuting his lawsuit,” see Leonard, 171 S.W.3d at 457, nor was Beasley barred
from bringing matters “material to the ground” of SIM’s VLA motion to the trial
court’s attention at the hearing, although the litigation was stayed. See VLA
§ 11.053(a), (b) (court shall conduct a hearing on the vexatious litigant motion, and
“may consider any evidence material to the ground of the motion, including:
(1) written or oral evidence; and (2) evidence presented by witnesses or by
affidavit.”). Matters not brought to the court’s attention at the hearing could be
pursued once Beasley posted security. See Leonard, 171 S.W.3d at 457.
We decide Beasley’s issues 14 through 23 challenging the VLA’s
constitutionality against him.
–29–
8. Summary (Issue 24)