AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed August 28, 2020
[…] R.K.P., 417 S.W.3d 544, 549 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.) (“If a timely
answer has been filed, or the respondent has otherwise made an appearance in a
contested case, she is entitled to notice of the trial setting as a matter of due
–6–
process.”). The question here is different: whether we must construe a document—
entitled and in substance a “motion to transfer venue”—as a rule 85 “answer,” when
the defendant has also timely filed an answer.
Here, SIM’s vexatious litigant motion was filed within the time period
expressly provided in section 11.051, that is, “on or before the 90th day after the
defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance.” Although under
civil procedure rules 85 and 86, SIM could have included its motion to transfer venue
in its answer, it was not required to do so. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 85 (answer “may”
consist of motions to transfer venue), TEX. R. CIV. P. 86.1 (objection to venue must