AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed August 28, 2020
[…] incurred to defend against Beasley’s claims in this lawsuit. See Willms, 190 S.W.3d
at 805 (“[I]f the security is furnished and the litigation is dismissed on the merits,
the moving defendant has recourse to the security.”).
–26–
Beasley also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing the
lawsuit. It is undisputed, however, that Beasley did not furnish the security within
the time set in the trial court’s order granting SIM’s motion to declare Beasley a
vexatious litigant. In that circumstance, VLA section 11.056 requires dismissal. See
VLA § 11.056 (“The court shall dismiss a litigation as to a moving defendant if a
plaintiff ordered to furnish security does not furnish the security within the time set
by the order.”); Willms, 190 S.W.3d at 805 (trial court must dismiss litigation if
plaintiff fails to furnish security for moving defendant’s benefit).
We decide issues 12 and 25 against Beasley.
7. Constitutional challenges to vexatious litigant statute (Issues 14–23)