AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed August 28, 2020
[…] receiver to take control over” SIM. SIM is identified in both petitions as “defendant.”
We conclude that Beasley both initiated the suit and “maintain[ed]” it as “plaintiff”
against SIM as “defendant” within the meaning of section 11.001, subsections (1)
and (5). We decide Beasley’s second issue against him.
–4–
2. Timeliness of SIM’s motion (Issue 3)
SIM filed its Chapter 11 motion more than 90 days after filing its motion to
transfer venue, but less than 90 days after filing its answer. In his third issue, Beasley
contends SIM’s motion was untimely under section 11.051, which requires a
defendant to file a motion for an order determining the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant
“on or before the 90th day after the date the defendant files the original answer or
makes a special appearance.” VLA § 11.051.
SIM filed a pleading entitled “Defendants’ Motion to Transfer Venue” on
January 16, 2018. The body of the motion presents SIM’s argument that Beasley
filed the same claims in a 2016 lawsuit in Dallas County requesting the same relief,