DISSENTING Opinion Filed August 27, 2020
[…] under the Act. Compliance with the statutory requirements is a prerequisite to
waiver of DISD’s sovereign immunity. Jordan v. Ector Cty., 290 S.W.3d 404, 406
(Tex. App.—Eastland 2009, no pet.). Pursuant to the Act, Herrera was required to
initiate an action under DISD’s grievance procedure after DISD allegedly violated
the Act by discharging him and prior to filing suit. GOV’T § 554.006.1 As I more
fully discuss below, the sole grievance Herrera submitted concerned a notice from
the superintendent that he intended to recommend termination of Herrera’s
1
Section 554.006 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the
employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of
employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.
(b) The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than
the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:
(1) occurred; or
(2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(a), (b) (emphasis added).
–2–
employment contract at the end of the contract period. While Herrera was advised
that such a notice did not amount to a discharge and that his attempt to assert a