State v. Agnew
[…] (See id. at 37-47). {¶18} In addition to the specific factors listed under R.C. 2929.12, the statute permits the trial court to consider “any other factors relevant to achieving [the] purposes and principles of sentencing,” including “any other relevant factors” regarding the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and likelihood of recidivism. R.C. 2929.12(A)-(E). Consequently, it is within the trial court’s discretion to consider Agnew’s mental health and subsequently conclude that the imposition of a (maximum) prison sentence is “the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2929.12(A). See also R.C. 2929.13(D). {¶19} For these reasons, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that Agnew did not overcome the presumption in favor of -10- Case No. 1-19-84 prison.