RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
[…] (Steinhart
v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1318; Kaiser v.
Hopkins (1936) 6 Cal.2d 537, 538.) We also presume that the
average voter is aware of existing law, but this presumption is
“not conclusive.” (Santos v. Brown (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 398,
410.)
A. Article IV, Section 19(f) Does Not Confer a
Power To Concur
As added by Proposition 1A, article IV, section 19(f)
carves out a limited exception to the general prohibitions on
lotteries and casino gaming that appear elsewhere in the same
section of the state Constitution. Article IV, section 19(f)
provides, in full, “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and
any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to
negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the
Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the
conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card
games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in
California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot
machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card
17
UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., dissenting
games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on
tribal lands subject to those compacts.”
As Justice Franson determined in his concurring and
dissenting opinion in Stand Up!, an average voter would not
have understood this language as giving the Governor the
power to concur. Article IV, section 19(f) speaks only of
compacts to be ratified by the Legislature, not gubernatorial