RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
[…] at p. 615.) We held that only the initiative’s waiver of
sovereign immunity for certain claims brought in federal
court — part of section 98005 of the Government Code — was
severable from the invalid portions of Proposition 5 and
survived. (Hotel Employees, at pp. 614–615.)
C. Proposition 1A
Within weeks of our decision in Hotel Employees,
overwhelming majorities in both the Senate and the Assembly
voted to place Proposition 1A before the electorate at the
March 2000 primary election. Through Proposition 1A, voters
were asked to decide whether to add a new subdivision (f) to
article IV, section 19 of the state Constitution (article IV,
section 19(f)), providing in part that notwithstanding
constitutional constraints on gaming, “the Governor is
authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to
11
UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., dissenting
ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot
machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking
and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian
tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal
law.” (Voter Information Guide, Primary Elec. (Mar. 7, 2000)
text of Prop. 1A, p. 90 (Voter Information Guide).)
Coincident with Proposition 1A’s placement on the ballot,
then-Governor Gray Davis negotiated gaming compacts with
57 tribes. (In re Indian Gaming Related Cases, supra, 331 F.3d