RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
[…] encompassing a power to concur than it is with the majority’s
construction of the constitutional amendment as authorizing
the more open-ended siting of casinos in the state.
24
UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., dissenting
implication existed.” (Stand Up!, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at p.
767 (conc. & dis. opn. of Franson, J.).)
C. The Arguments for Recognizing a Power To
Concur Are Unpersuasive
The most weighty argument in favor of the majority’s
interpretation of Proposition 1A derives from the use of the
term “Indian lands” within article IV, section 19(f)’s
authorization of compacts for gaming “by federally recognized
Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with
federal law.” As previously observed, IGRA provides a
framework for tribal gaming on “Indian lands,” which the
statute defines as “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian
reservation; and [¶] (B) any lands title to which is either held
in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe