RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
[…] (“Stud-Horse Poker” and “Hokey-Pokey” Are Illegal
Card Games, Healdsburg Tribune (Mar. 28, 1947) p. 7.) It
appears to have been a variation on poker. (See Singsen,
Where Will the Buck Stop on California Penal Code Section
330: Solving the Stud-Horse Poker Conundrum (1988) 11
Hastings Comm./Ent. L.J. 95, 138–139.)
11
UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
legalization in California of casino gambling.” (Hotel
Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis
(1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 589; see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd.
(e).) What the Constitution was amended to convey is that
“[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall
prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and
New Jersey.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (e).)
That prohibition lasted until 2000. That year, California
voters enacted Proposition 1A, which amended the
Constitution to give the Governor authority “to negotiate and
conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature,
for the operation of slot machines and [other class III gaming]
by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in
California in accordance with federal law.” (Cal. Const., art.
IV, § 19, subd. (f).) Notwithstanding the Constitution’s general
restriction on casino-style gaming, Proposition 1A allowed that
type of gaming “to be conducted and operated on tribal lands
subject to [tribal-state] compacts.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19,
subd. (f).)