IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] main clause of the pre-printed restitution section of the form provides that the
defendant “shall” pay restitution in full to the victim of the charged crime in
accordance with RCW 9.94A.753. This reflects the language of the statute
authorizing restitution, which provides that
Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an
offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of
property . . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make
restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment and the court sets
forth such circumstances in the record.
RCW 9.94A.753(5). The amount of restitution “shall be based on easily
ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred
for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.” RCW
9.94A.753(3).
This box was checked on Mowery’s plea agreement. Mowery admitted to
the crime of burglary in the second degree. The victim of this crime was Silver
Cloud Inn. Therefore, under the standard language of the form, Mowery would
-6-
No. 79311-0-I/7