Estate Of James W. Jordan
[…] Brett’s counsel then indicated her agreement that “this is a case that would benefit from quite a bit of discovery, depositions, interrogatories, request[s] for production[ ], et cetera, because there’s a lot of information out there.” But even 38 No. 80155-4-I/39 if Brett’s counsel’s agreement that discovery would be desirable was a proper motion under RCW 11.96A.100(9), for reasons already discussed, Brett does not persuade us that the trial court erred by denying that motion. ATTORNEY FEES As a final matter, Roxie and Jamie request fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 11.24.050. That statute provides that if a contested will is sustained, “the court may assess the costs against the contestant, including, unless it appears that the contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith, such reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may deem proper.” RCW 11.24.050. The statute “allow[s] the court to exercise considerable discretion.” Atkinson v. Estate of Hook, 193 Wn. App. 862, 874, 374 P.3d 215 (2016). A will proponent is not entitled to fees merely because the will contestant did not prevail in overthrowing the will.