Estate Of James W. Jordan
[…] See 26B W ASHINGTON PRACTICE: PROBATE LAW AND PRACTICE § 1:3 at 4. For example, RCW 11.68.065 provides a means for a beneficiary to request “a report of the affairs of the estate,” and RCW 11.68.110 provides a means for interested parties to petition the court for an accounting upon the completion of probate and before the PR is discharged. Furthermore, Brett does not dispute Roxie and Jamie’s assertion that the procedures set forth in RCW 11.96A.100 applied to his petition. Under RCW 11.96A.100(8), “[u]nless requested otherwise by a party in a petition or answer, the initial hearing must be a hearing on the merits to resolve all issues of fact and issues of law.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Brett did not request, in his petition to remove Roxie and Jamie as PRs, that the trial court’s initial hearing not be a hearing on the merits. For these reasons, we decline to remand for discovery. Brett points out that under RCW 11.96A.100(9), “[a]ny party may move the court for an order relating to a procedural matter, including discovery, . . . in the original petition, answer, response, or reply, or in a separate motion, or at any other time.” He then asserts that he made a “proper request for discovery” at the hearing before the trial court.