UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Because the False Claims Act is
meant to ensure that funds are not falsely taken from the government, the Court concludes that
Plaintiff cannot use the Act to allege that the government has falsely taken funds from him.
Plaintiff cites no case in which a court has allowed the False Claims Act to be used in this way.
See Ndoromo v. Barr, Case No. 19-5211 (D.C. Cir.), Feb. 3, 2020 Order, 2 (affirming dismissal
of Plaintiff’s prior False Claims Act claim). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s
allegations under the False Claims Act do not state a plausible claim for relief.
3. 12 USC § 1817
Finally, in his Complaint, Plaintiff cites 12 USC § 1817. Plaintiff argues that Defendants
violated the provision stating that “[n]o Person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in
concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institute
12
through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, other disposition of voting sock of insured
depository institution unless the appropriate Federal Banking Agency has been given sixty days
prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period.” ECF No. 1-1, 8.
Plaintiff further argues that, based on this violation though the forfeiture of his bank accounts,
Defendants owe him a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for every day of the violation. Id.
This claim fails for multiple reasons.