In re the National Republican Congressional Committee and Van Taylor
[…] appear on the ballot. See Tex. Elec. Code § 141.041(a). Relators further assert that respondents
were presented with conclusive proof that the real parties in interest are ineligible for this reason,
but respondents have failed to comply with their statutory duty to declare them ineligible to
appear on the November 2020 general election ballot as the Libertarian Party candidates. See id.
§ 145.003(b), (f), (g). For the reasons explained below, we dismiss the petitions for writ of
mandamus as moot.
BACKGROUND
Texas Election Code Section 145.003 establishes that candidates in the general
election for state and county officers may be declared ineligible only by “the party officer
responsible for certifying the candidate’s name for placement on the general election ballot, in
the case of a candidate who is a political party’s nominee.” See id. § 145.003(b). Section
145.003 provides that a candidate may be declared ineligible if “facts indicating that the
candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” Id. § 145.003(f).
An ineligible candidate must be removed from the ballot if declared ineligible on or before the
74th day before election day, which for the election at issue here was Friday, August 21, 2020.
See id. § 145.035.