Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] now provide:
(b) A person commits an offense if, without the other person’s consent and with
intent to invade the privacy of the other person, the person:
(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records,
broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of an intimate area of another
person if the other person has a reasonable expectation that the
intimate area is not subject to public view;
(2) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records,
broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another in a bathroom or
changing room;
TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.15(b)(1)-(2). Section 21.15 defines “intimate area” as “the naked or
clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female breast of a person” and defines “changing
room” as “a room or portioned area provided for or primarily used for the changing of clothing
and includes dressing rooms, locker rooms, and swimwear changing areas.” Id. § 21.15(a)(2), (3).
An offense under section 21.15 is a state jail felony, punishable by confinement in a state jail for
1
The version of section 21.15(b)(1) addressed by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals in Thompson, provided:
(b) a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or
transmits a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing
room:
(A) without the other person’s consent; and
(B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
Act of May 17, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 458, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 893, 893, amended by Act of May 28, 2003,
78th Leg., R.S., ch. 500, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen Laws 1771, 1771, amended by Act of May 18, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch.
306, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 582, 582 (amended 2015) (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.15(b)(1)). The
Court of Criminal Appeals held section 21.15(b)(1) violated the First Amendment because it was not narrowly tailored