Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] However,
when we consider the statute as a whole and the legislative history, we conclude “transmit,” as
used in section 21.15(b)(1) and (b)(2) has a narrower meaning, and is limited to the original
creation of the visual image by means of an electronic transmission.
We reach this conclusion in part by examining the structure of the statute. Subsection (b)(3)
specifically targets the dissemination and sharing of previously created images by making it an
offense to “promote[] a photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission described by
Subdivision (1) or (2).” TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.15(b)(3). To establish a violation of (b)(3), the
State must prove the additional element that the actor who promotes the material did so “knowing
the character and content of the photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission.” Id. That is, to
prove a person committed the offense of promoting a previously created prohibited visual image,
the State must prove, at a minimum, that the actor has knowledge the image was created in a