Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] amended the intent provisions and the statute’s applicability in public places, but it did not modify
the prohibited manners of creating a visual image listed in (b)(1) and (b)(2). See Act of May 30,
2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 955, § 2, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 3394, 3394 (codified at TEX. PENAL
CODE § 21.15). We conclude that, as used in section 21.15(b)(1) and (b)(2), “transmit” applies
only to an actor who by electronic means creates the proscribed visual image.
b. Content and location of prohibited photographs and visual images
The photographs and visual images prohibited by section 21.15(b)(1) are those “of an
intimate area of another person if the other person has a reasonable expectation that the intimate
area is not subject to public view.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.15(b)(1). “Intimate areas” means a
person’s “naked or clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female breast.” Id. § 21.15(a)(2).
Subsection (b)(1) appears to have several applications. First, it proscribes creating visual images