Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] renders the statute content-based).
- 10 -
04-19-00438-CR & 04-19-00450-CR
Subsection (b)(2) prohibits only the creation of certain visual images of “another” in a
changing room or bathroom. TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.15(b)(2). The State assumes, but does not
concede, the prohibition is content-based. Metzger argues it is content-based because it only
applies to visual images of people, but not to images of a cat or a flower, and to determine whether
the statute is violated, one must look at the content of the speech. See Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 15 n.12.
However, in its review of the previous version of section 21.15(b)(1), the Court of Criminal
Appeals stated the “inquiry … is not that simple.” Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 346. Former section
21.15(b)(1) prohibited the nonconsensual creation of a “visual image of another at a location that
is not a bathroom or private dressing room” if done “with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual
desire of any person.” 3 The Court of Criminal Appeals stated the discrimination in the statute was
not between people and animals or inanimate objects; rather the statute distinguished permissible
photography from prohibited photography “on the basis of the non-consensual nature of the