Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] (b) A person commits an offense if, without the other person’s consent and with
intent to invade the privacy of the other person, the person:
(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records,
broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of an intimate area of another
person if the other person has a reasonable expectation that the intimate
area is not subject to public view;
(2) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records,
broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another in a bathroom or
changing room; or
5
Section 43.21 defines “promote” as “to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit,
publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same.” TEX.
PENAL CODE § 43.21(a)(5).
- 14 -
04-19-00438-CR & 04-19-00450-CR
(3) knowing the character and content of the photograph, recording,
broadcast, or transmission, promotes a photograph, recording, broadcast,
or transmission described by Subdivision (1) or (2).