STATE V. HOOD
[…] number of peremptory challenges to strike potential jurors, usually without any
explanation. See State v. Smith, 291 N.C. 505, 526, 231 S.E.2d 663, 676 (1977) (“The
-8-
STATE V. HOOD
Opinion of the Court
essential nature of the peremptory challenge denotes that it is a challenge exercised
without a reason stated, without inquiry and without being subject to the court’s
control.”). Each defendant may exercise as many as six peremptory challenges during
jury voir dire in a noncapital case, while the State is allowed six peremptory
challenges per defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1217(b). The parties are also
“entitled to one peremptory challenge for each alternate juror in addition to any
unused challenges.” Id. § 15A-1217(c).
Peremptory challenges generally allow a party to remove a prospective juror
for any reason. However, article I, section 26 of the North Carolina Constitution
prohibits the use of peremptory challenges to exclude potential jurors “from jury