2 KELLOGG BROWN & ROOT SERVICES v. SECRETARY OF THE
[…] dling [equitable adjustment] . . . was reasonable,” J.A. 22.
The Board stated that KBR had failed to provide the actual
costs incurred by Kuwaiti, as is typical in claims for equi-
table adjustments in other contracts. Instead, KBR’s
claimed costs were based solely on Kuwaiti’s estimates.
The Board found that the damages models were “unrealis-
tic,” “inconsistent,” “flaw[ed],” “unreasonable” and as-
sumed a “perfect world.” J.A. 10, 17–18, 21. The Board
concluded that “KBR [was] not entitled to any recovery.”
J.A. 22.
KBR appeals, and we have jurisdiction under 41 U.S.C.
§ 7107(a)(1)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(10).
DISCUSSION
Our review of the Board’s decision is limited by statute.
See 41 U.S.C. § 7107. We review the Board’s legal conclu-
sions de novo, but we may only set aside a factual finding
if it is “(A) fraudulent, arbitrary, capricious; (B) so grossly
erroneous as to necessarily imply bad faith; or (C) not sup-
ported by substantial evidence.” Id. § 7107(b). Contract
interpretation is a question of law. Agility Logistics Servs.
Case: 19-1683 Document: 52 Page: 7 Filed: 09/01/2020
KELLOGG BROWN & ROOT SERVICES v. SECRETARY OF THE 7
ARMY
Co. KSC v. Mattis, 887 F.3d 1143, 1148 (Fed. Cir. 2018).