Bauman v. Thrifty Payless CA4/1
[…] In response, the judge may voluntarily consent to disqualification without conceding the adequacy of the grounds. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(2) & (3).) If he or she does not consent, however, the judge must file a verified answer to the disqualification statement admitting or denying the allegations. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(3).) At that point, according to the statute, the challenged judge “shall not pass upon his or her own disqualification.” (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(5).) Instead, “the question of disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge.” (Ibid.) But Bauman never sought to disqualify Judge Strauss for cause pursuant to section 170.1. The type of challenge Bauman filed in this case— a peremptory challenge under section 170.6—utilizes a very different procedure.