Bauman v. Thrifty Payless CA4/1
[…] (See Lane v. Vitek Real Estate Industries Group (E.D.Cal. 2010) 713 F.Supp.2d 1092, 1097; In re Corbett (Bankr. E.D.Cal., Mar. 14, 2016, No. 08-10861-A-7) 2016 WL 1045667, at *2.) 6 2. Attempt to Disqualify Judge Strauss Apparently believing that the periodic status conferences reflected a bias against her, in May 2016 while this matter remained stayed Bauman sought to disqualify Judge Strauss by filing a peremptory challenge pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6.3 The challenge was summarily denied, presumably as untimely. (See § 170.6, subd. (a)(2) [“If directed to the trial of a civil cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall be made . . . within 15 days after notice of the all purpose assignment”].) Citing section 170.3, subdivision (c)(5), Bauman claims Judge Strauss erred in failing to refer her challenge to a different judge for action.