Washington State
[…] Restraint of Blanks, No. 47564-2-II (Aug, 10, 2015); Supreme
Court Ruling Conditionally Denying Review, In re Pers. Restraint of Blanks, No. 92055-9 (Mar.
25, 2016); Order Dismissing Review, In re Pers. Restraint of Blanks, No. 49165-6-II (Oct. 25,
2016); Order Dismissing Petition, In re Pers. Restraint of Blanks, No. 49404-3-II (Jan. 24, 2017);
Order Dismissing Petitions, In re Pers. Restraint of Blanks, Nos. 51390-1-II and 51512-1-II
(consolidated) (May 25, 2018); and Order Dismissing Petition, In re Pers. Restraint of Blanks, No.
53474-6-II (Jul. 3, 2019).
54672-8-II
RCW 10.73.090(1) provides:
No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal
case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the
judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
Blanks’ judgment and sentence became final on July 17, 2008, when we issued the mandate
following his direct appeal. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). He did not file this petition until May 20,
2020, more than one year later.2 Blanks cannot show that any of the exceptions in RCW 10.73.100