Issaac Matthew Jimenez v. State
[…] speak the truth. TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b); French v. State, 830 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1992). Accordingly, we modify the judgment to reflect a finding that

the victim “was younger than 14 years of age at the time of the offense.” See TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.015(b); Timmons v. State, No. 05-19-00126-CR,

2020 WL 2110708, at *6 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 4, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not

designated for publication); Decker v. State, No. 05-18-01259-CR, 2020 WL

614100, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 10, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated



    2
      Article 42.015(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “In the trial of a sexually violent
offense, as defined by Article 62.001, the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the
affirmative finding in the judgment in the case in the judge determines that the victim or intended victim
was younger than 14 years of age at the time of the offense.” Id.
                                                   –12–
for publication); Alexander v. State, No. 05-18-00784-CR, 2019 WL 3334625, at *6

(Tex. App.—Dallas July 25, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for

publication).

      As modified, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.