McDougald v. Greene, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4268.]
[…] exemptions that exclude certain records from disclosure. In his briefing, Greene
claims that two of those exemptions—the “infrastructure-records exemption,” R.C.
149.433(B)(2), and the “security-records exemption,” R.C. 149.433(B)(1), apply
here. As we explain, the records at issue are not infrastructure records but they are
security records. Because they are security records, they are exempt from
disclosure under the Public Records Act and Greene has no legal duty to turn them
over.
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Infrastructure Records
{¶ 6} We begin with the infrastructure-records exemption. R.C.
149.433(A) defines an infrastructure record as “any record that discloses the
configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to, communication,
computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing systems,
security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a building.” But
the definition goes on to explain that infrastructure records do not include “a simple
floor plan that discloses only the spatial relationship of components of the
building.” Id.
{¶ 7} Greene does not meaningfully explain how the assignment of guards