McDougald v. Greene, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4268.]
[…] footage that the inmate was requesting. Rogers decided only that the video footage
in that case was not an infrastructure record. Any suggestion in Rogers that video
footage depicting the layout of every correctional-officer post qualifies as an
infrastructure record was merely dicta. In this case, we must decide the specific
issue preserved and argued: whether the shift-assignment duty rosters containing
the names and locations of some correctional-officer posts qualify as infrastructure
10
January Term, 2020
records. Based on the plain and unambiguous language of R.C. 149.433(B)(2), they
do not.
{¶ 22} An infrastructure record is defined as “any record that discloses the
configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to, communication,
computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing systems,
security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a building.” R.C.
149.433(A). The key word in that definition is configuration. To be exempt from
disclosure as an “infrastructure record,” the document sought must disclose a
“configuration” of a critical system.
{¶ 23} The General Assembly did not define the term configuration, but it