McDougald v. Greene, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4268.]
[…] from release under the public-records law, without showing that it falls within the
definition of R.C. 149.433.” Plunderbund, 141 Ohio St.3d 422, 2014-Ohio-3679,
25 N.E.3d 988, at ¶ 29. Greene fails to provide any substantive reason or
explanation why the security-records exception should apply. Greene did not even
name which of the three categories of security records listed in R.C. 149.433(A)
the redacted material fits into—i.e., security of a public office, R.C. 149.433(A)(1),
preventing terrorism (which also includes three additional subcategories of security
records), R.C. 149.433(A)(2)(a), (b), or (c), or emergency management, R.C.
149.433(A)(3).
{¶ 36} The majority selects a rationale for Greene, deciding that the records
requested contained “information directly used for protecting or maintaining the
security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage” under R.C.
149.433(A)(1), and it then presents its own evidence to support it. The majority
says that the rosters have relevance to the security of the prison—however, the
word “relevance,” majority opinion at ¶ 10, does not appear in R.C. 149.433(A)(1)