Edwin Ray Sewell v. J. Michael Brock, J. Michael Brock PLLC, Howard Mowery, and Mowery Law Firm
[…] Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 758. If there is no such evidence, we must reverse the judgment and remand the case to the trial court. Id. We review “the record in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling,” but “[w]e do not defer . . . to the trial court’s application of the law.” Id. C. Analysis In Sewell’s first issue, he contends that the Titus CCL erred in transferring the suit because venue was proper in Titus County. In his original petition, Sewell alleged that venue was proper in Titus County under Section 15.002(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)(1) (providing for venue “in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”). Even so, after Attorneys challenged venue 6 in Titus County through a motion to transfer venue, Sewell did not file any affidavits or duly proved attachments supporting any venue facts pleaded in his original petition at any time while the Titus CCL retained plenary jurisdiction.