Edwin Ray Sewell v. J. Michael Brock, J. Michael Brock PLLC, Howard Mowery, and Mowery Law Firm
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)(2), (3) (providing for venue “in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person” and “in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person”). The Titus CCL therefore was required to transfer the case to Bowie County.