DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The victim
testified that she was able to video record one of the appellant’s attempts
to contact her when he appeared at her apartment. After the victim
testified, she was not recalled as a witness at any other point in the case.
We review a trial court’s decision to allow a witness to be excluded from
the rule of sequestration for an abuse of discretion. Gore v. State, 599 So.
2d 978, 986 (Fla. 1992).
The Florida Rule of Evidence regarding witness sequestration is codified
at section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2018), and titled “Exclusion of
Witnesses.” Section 90.616(1) provides: “At the request of a party the
court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses
excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other
witnesses except as provided in subsection (2).” (emphasis added).
Section 90.616(2)(d) provides, in pertinent part, “[a] witness may not be
excluded if the witness is … the victim of the crime, the victim’s next of kin,
the parent or guardian of a minor child victim, or a lawful representative