IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JEFF MILNE
[…] The aunt closed by saying:
“I want you to know how proud I am of both of you and what an honor it is to
contribute to the education and training for two (?) wonderful children.” Also in
2012, while she was still alive, the aunt gave a gift of $240,000 to Alyssa and Jeff.
The district court determined that initial gift qualified as marital funds. But
the court decided the Westminster refund belonged to Alyssa alone. Jeff
challenges that second decision, contending the $61,825 was subject to equitable
division in the decree.
The resolution of his contention starts with Iowa Code section 598.21(5).
That statute requires divorce courts to “divide all property, except inherited
property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties”
after considering a host of factors. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(a)–(m). Inherited
property or gifts received by either party before or during the marriage is the
property of that party and is not subject to property division in the divorce “except
17
upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or
to the children of the marriage.” Id. § 598.21(6).
In deciding if it would be equitable to divide the gift from Alyssa’s aunt, we
consider: (1) the parties’ contributions toward the property’s preservation; (2) the
existence of any independent close relationship between the aunt and Jeff; (3) the