IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JEFF MILNE
[…] order? A. No.
Q. Has anyone accused you of not vaccinating your kids?
A. No.
Q. Have you taken the kids to all of their vaccine
appointments? A. Every single one.
Q. Has Jeff ever had to do that? A. No.
Q. Has Jeff had to take the kids because you refused to do
that? A. No.
Q. Do you understand now that the court system takes the
approach that children should be vaccinated? A. Yes.
Q. Are you willing to continue to vaccinate your kids? A. Yes.
In short, Alyssa adhered to the statutory immunization requirement after the district
court ruled against her on her exemption request. See Iowa Code § 139A.8(1)
23
(requiring immunization of children, “subject to the provisions of subsection[ ] . . .
(4)); 139A.8(4)(a)(2) (not requiring immunizations if a parent “submits an affidavit
. . . stating that the immunization conflicts with the tenets and practices of a
recognized religious denomination of which the applicant is an adherent or
member”). In light of her compliance with the court order, I do not believe her initial
reluctance to immunize the children was grounds to strip her of her joint legal right
to make medical decisions on behalf of the children.
On a related note, the district court found Alyssa did not “believe in modern