IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JEFF MILNE
[…] drafted by Judge Howes dissolving the Milnes’ marriage. Judge Howes was not
9
obliged to refile the decree after the supreme court issued its order appointing her
to temporary service. The original decree was valid.
B. Should the parties have joint legal custody or joint physical
care of their children?
As his opening salvo, Jeff argues the district court erred in awarding joint
legal custody. Before addressing his argument, we pause to clarify that the decree
did not award full “joint legal custody” as that term is defined. See Iowa Code
§ 598.1(3) (listing rights and responsibilities as including “equal participation in
decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular
activities, and religious instruction”). Instead, the district court unbundled those
rights and made Jeff the “sole decider on medical issues” and “future educational
needs” of the children. The court gave the parties joint decision-making authority
on religious instruction.