Doug Knotek v. Cynthia Mellin
[…] A. Yes, if that’s what's, you know, going to happen, that I would— Q. Because she’ll have to do transportation and stuff which will be expensive. A. There will be a burden on her that I would like to lessen. 21 to the amount of Cynthia’s income or reflecting his earnings so that a child-support obligation could be calculated. While there may be reasons to avoid the child- support obligation, we start with the requirement of every parent to support their children unless compelling circumstances warrant a deviation from the child support guidelines. Iowa Code §598.21B(2)(d). That statutory directive confirms that “[a] variation from the guidelines shall not be considered by a court without a record or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined under the criteria prescribed by the supreme court.” Id. However the court may consider statutory factors when the guidelines require judicial discretion or the guidelines award would be unjustified or inappropriate.