2 AVILES-WYNKOOP v. DEFENSE
[…] as a probationary removal,” she argued, “cannot be said to
have provided an employee a ‘meaningful opportunity to
respond.’” Petition at 3–4. Second, she said, Mr. Russell
relied, in his termination decision, on certain grounds “not
specified in the proposal notice.” Id. at 4.
Case: 19-1908 Document: 65 Page: 9 Filed: 09/02/2020
AVILES-WYNKOOP v. DEFENSE 9
As to the first, Ms. Aviles-Wynkoop has not shown that
DoD’s initial mistake about her probationary or full-em-
ployee status deprived her of the guaranteed right to re-
spond to the proposed termination. Section 7513(b)(2)
provides that an employee faced with a proposed termina-
tion “is entitled to . . . a reasonable time, but not less than
7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affi-
davits and other documentary evidence in support of the
answer.” Ms. Aviles-Wynkoop had more than a month to
craft an answer—she received the proposal on November
6, 2015, and was allowed until December 14, 2015, to re-
spond. S.A. 67. The letter of proposed termination ex-
pressly invited her to submit affidavits and documentary
evidence.