2 PAUMA BAND OF LUISENO MISSION INDIANS V. STATE OF CAL.
[…] bad faith if it “remained willing to meet with the tribe for
further discussions.” Coyote Valley, 331 F.3d at 1110.
Similarly, a state does not engage in bad faith simply
because “it takes a ‘hard line’ negotiating position” with a
tribe. Rincon, 602 F.3d at 1038. “[A] ‘hard line’ stance is
not inappropriate so long as the conditions insisted upon are
related to legitimate state interests regarding gaming and the
purposes of IGRA.” Id. at 1039 (emphasis omitted).
PAUMA BAND OF LUISENO MISSION INDIANS V. STATE OF CAL. 7
II
A
The California Constitution generally prohibits lotteries.
Section 19(a) provides: “The Legislature has no power to
authorize lotteries, and shall prohibit the sale of lottery
tickets in the State.” Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(a); see Cal.
Penal Code §§ 320–326. Nonetheless, the California
Constitution authorizes “the establishment of a California
State Lottery.” Id. § 19(d).
The corresponding Lottery Act creates the California
State Lottery, which is limited to operating “lottery games.”