2 PAUMA BAND OF LUISENO MISSION INDIANS V. STATE OF CAL.
[…] State Lottery.” Id. § 19(d).
The corresponding Lottery Act creates the California
State Lottery, which is limited to operating “lottery games.”
Lottery game “means any procedure authorized by the [State
Lottery Commission] whereby prizes are distributed among
persons who have paid, or who have unconditionally agreed
to pay, for tickets or shares which provide the opportunity to
win those prizes.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 8880.12. “The Lottery
Act’s only express limitations on the types of lottery games
the commission may authorize are contained in [California]
Government Code section 8880.28.” W. Telcon, Inc. v. Cal.
State Lottery, 917 P.2d 651, 654 (Cal. 1996). These
limitations include that “[n]o lottery game may use the
theme of roulette, dice, baccarat, blackjack, Lucky 7s, draw
poker, slot machines, or dog racing,” and that “[i]n games
utilizing computer terminals or other devices, no coins or
currency shall be dispensed as prizes to players from these
computer terminals or devices.” Cal. Gov’t Code
§ 8880.28(a)(1), (3).
In March 2000, the voters of California amended the