Case: 19-11556 Date Filed: 09/02/2020 Page: 1 of 9
[…] private property, and was not owned by the city or the county parks department.
Watkins did not have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in remaining on
private property, so Willson did not violate Watkins’s due process rights by issuing
him a trespass warning and telling him to leave.
Further, Watkins’s argument that Florida trespass law gave him a due
process right to remain on the property until warned to leave by the owner or
someone authorized by the owner to issue such warning (which, according to
Watkins, Willson was not) is unfounded. Section 810.08 of the Florida Statutes
provides that a person who was permitted to enter a structure or conveyance but is
subsequently “warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person
authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the
offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance.” Fla. Stat. § 810.08(1). But
Watkins’s encounter with Willson occurred in a privately owned parking lot, not in
a structure or conveyance. See R.C.W. v. State, 507 So. 2d 700, 702 (Fla. Dist. Ct.
App. 1987) (mall parking lot was not a structure or conveyance covered by
§ 810.08(1)).